Skip to main content

Table 1 List of species in Gerba Dima Forest

From: Plant community analysis along environmental gradients in moist afromontane forest of Gerba Dima, South-western Ethiopia

No Scientific names Family Local namesa Habit Voucher No.
1 Acanthopale ethio-germanica Ensermu Acanthaceae Dargu S AD005
2 Acanthus eminens C.B.Clarke Acanthaceae Qosambe booyyee S AD107
3 Achyranthes aspera L Amaranthaceae Maxxane H AD160
4 Achyrospermum schimperi (Hochst. ex Briq.) Perkins Lamiaceae H AD134
5 Adiantum poiretii Wikstr Adiantaceae   H AD120
6 Aerangis brachycarpa (A. Rich) Th Dur.& Schinz Orchidaceae H AD062
7 Aframomum corrorima (Braun) Jansen Zingiberaceae Ogiiyo H AD045
8 Aframomum zambesiacum (Baker) K. Schum Zingiberaceae Ogiiyo jaldessaa H AD096
9 Ageratum conyzoides L Asteraceae H AD038
10 Ajuga sp. (= Friis et al. 1456) Lamiaceae Gondii H AD118
11 Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms Alengeaceae Hudu fardaa/sendo T AD007
12 Albizia gummifera (J.F. Gmel.) C.A. Sm., Fabaceae Ambabbessa dhaltu T AD078
13 Albizia schimperiana Oliv Fabaceae Ambabbessa kormaa T AD009
14 Alchemilla abyssinica Fresen Roseaceae Korbesso H AD013
15 Allophyllus abyssinicus (Hochst.) Radlk Sapindaceae Se'o T AD021
16 Antrophyum mannianum Hook Vittariaceae Gixoo H AD082
17 Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. ex Arn Icaccinaceae Wandabiyo T AD123
18 Arisaema mooneyanum Gilbert & Mayo Araceae Kiicu H AD144
19 Asparagus africanus Lam Asparagaceae Sariiti H AD165
20 Asparagus flagellaris (Kunth) Baker Asparagaceae Sariiti H AD180
21 Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop Asparagaceae Sariiti H AD174
22 Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Bech Aspleniaceae H AD179
24 Asplenium bugoiense Hieron Aspleniaceae Giixoo H AD143
23 Asplenium elllottii C.H.Wright, Aspleniaceae Giixoo H AD122
25 Asplenium erectum Bory ex Willd Aspleniaceae H AD101
27 Asplenium sandersonii Hook Aspleniaceae Giixoo H AD083
26 Asplenium warnetkei Hieron Aspleniaceae Giixoo H AD042
28 Bersama abyssinica Fresen Melianthaceae Lolchisaa T AD024
29 Bothriocline schimperi Oliv. & Hiern exBenth Asteraceae Ilbu S AD129
30 Brillantaisia madagascariensis T. Anders. ex Lindau Acanthaceae Huxii S AD037
31 Brucea antidysenterica J. F. Mill Simaroubaceae Qomanyo T AD041
32 Canthium oligocarpum Hiern Rubiaceae Mixo S AD029
33 Cassipourea malosana (Baker) Alston Rhizophoraceae Looko T AD046
34 Cayratia gracilis (Guill. & Perr.) Suesseng Vitaceae Kalaalaa qamale H AD093
35 Celtis africana Burm.f Ulmaceae Ceeyii T AD015
36 Chionanthus mildbraedii (Gilg & Schellenb.) Stearn Oleaceae Kara waayyu T AD004
37 Cissampelos mucronata A.Rich Menispermaceae L AD008
38 Clausena anisata (Wild.) Benth Rutaceae Ulmaayye S AD087
39 Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) Varlee, Lamiaceae Maraasisaa S AD099
40 Clematis longicauda Steud. ex A. Rich Ranuaculaceae Fiitii L AD002
42 Coffea arabica L Rubiaceae Buna T/S AD010
41 Coleochloa abyssinica (Hochsl. ex A Rick) Gilly Cyperaceae Coqorsa mukaa H AD019
43 Combretum paniculatum Vent Combreataceae Bagge L AD177
44 Commelina diffusa Burm.f Commelinaceae Qorxabo H AD161
45 Coniogramme africana Heiron Hemionitidaceae H AD006
46 Cordia africana Lam Boraginaceae Waddessa T AD110
47 Crotalaria rosenii (Pax) Milne-Redh. ex Polhill Fabaceae Ceekaa H AD147
48 Croton macrostachyus Del Euphorbiaceae Makkanisa T AD030
49 Cucumis dipsaceus Ehrenb. ex Spach Cucurbitaceae Umbaa'oo H AD036
50 Culcasia falcifolia Engl Araceae Qasso H AD077
51 Cyathea manniana Hook Cyatheaceae Sesino T AD074
52 Cyperus fischerianus A. Rich Cyperaceae Qunni H AD126
53 Cyperus longus L Cyperaceae H AD011
54 Dalbergia lactea Vatke Fabaceae Sarxe dhittaa S AD018
55 Deinbollia kilimandscharica Taub Sapindaceae Qaso T AD017
56 Desmodium repandum (Vahl)DC Fabaceae Maxxanne H AD033
57 Didymochlaena truncatula (Sw.)J.Sm Dryopteridaceae H AD035
58 Dombeya torrida (J.F. Gmel.) P.Bamps Sterculiaceae Daanisaa S AD034
63 Doryopteris concolor (Langsd & Fisch.) Kuhn
in von der Deck.efl
Dryopteridaceae H AD051
59 Dracaena afromontana Mildbr Dracenaceae Sarxe T/S AD072
60 Dracaena fragrans (L.) Ker Gawl Dracenaceae Sarxe S AD090
61 Dracaena steudneri Engl Dracenaceae Sarxe T AD108
62 Drynaria volkensii Hieron Polypodiaceae Balessa H AD012
64 Ehretia cymosa Thonn Boraginaceae Ulaagaa T AD026
65 Ekebergia capensis Sparrm Meliaceae Sombo T AD061
66 Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes.) Loes Celastraceae Waaso T AD167
67 Elastostema monticolum Hook.f Urticaceae H AD162
68 Ensete ventericosum (Welw.) Cheesman Musaceae Eeppoo H AD171
69 Erythrococca trichogyne (Muell. Arg.) Prain Euphorbiaceae Caakkoo T/S AD032
70 Euphorbia ampliphylla Pax Euphorbiaceae Adaami T AD040
71 Euphorbia schimperiana Scheele Euphorbiaceae Ananno S AD064
72 Ficus exasperata Vahl Moraceae Baalaantaayii T AD068
73 Ficus ovata Vahl Moraceae Qilxu T AD065
74 Ficus sur Forssk Moraceae Harbu T AD073
75 Ficus thonningii Blume Moraceae Dambii T AD136
76 Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr Flacourtiaceae Akuku T AD139
77 Galiniera saxifraga (Hochst.) Bridson Rubiaceae Simararu T AD137
78 Glycine wightii (Wight '& Am) Verde Fabaceae Kalaalaa H AD170
79 Gouania longispicata Engl Rhaminaceae Hidda reffaa L AD020
80 Hallea rubrostipulata (K. Schum.) J.-F. Leroy Rubiaceae Oobo/Bootto T AD016
81 Hibiscus panduriformis Burm.f Malviaceae Dabbasee H AD163
82 Hippocratea africana (Willd.) Loes Celastraceae Xiyo L AD166
83 Hippocratea pallens Planch ex Oliver Celastraceae Qawo L AD121
84 Hypoestes forskaolii (Vahl) R. Br Acanthaceae Dargu H AD124
85 Hypoestes triflora (Forssk.) Roem & Schult Acanthaceae Dargu H AD135
86 Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk Aquifoliaceae Qato T AD155
87 Ipomea indica (Burm. f) Merrill Convolvulaceae Kalaalaa H AD148
88 Isoglossa somalensis Lindau Acanthaceae Ilbu H AD001
89 Jasminum abyssinicum Hochst. ex DC Oleaceae Ilchime L AD080
90 Justicia bizuneshiae Ensermu Acanthaceae - H AD059
91 Justicia schimperiana (Hochst. ex Nees) T. Anders Acanthaceae Dhumugaa S AD053
92 Kalanchoe petitiana A. Rich Crassulaceae Bosoqe mukaa H AD044
93 Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson Rubiaceae Halale T/S AD111
94 Lagera crispata (Vahl) Hepper & Wood Asteracea H AD117
95 Landolphia buchananii (Hall.f.) Stapf Apocynaceae Geebbo L AD133
96 Lepidotrichilia volkensii (Gurke) Leory Meliaceae Haalalee T AD138
97 Lobelia giberroa Hemsl Lobeliaceae Dingiraro S AD169
98 Loxogramme abyssinica (Baker) MG. Price Polypodiaceae Giixo H AD175
99 Macaranga capensis (Baill.) Sim Euphorbiaceae Ongo T AD168
100 Maesa lanceolata Forssk Myrsinaceae Abbayyi T AD027
101 Marattia fraxinea Sm Marattiaceae H AD028
102 Maytenus gracilipes (Welw.ex Oliv.) Exell Celastraceae Kombolcha S AD114
103 Maytenus undata (Thunb.) Blakelock Celastraceae Ilikke T AD132
104 Megalastrum lanuginosum (Willd. ex Kaulf) Holttum Tectariaceae H AD151
105 Microglossa pyriflolia (Lam.) O. Kuntze Asteraceae Nobbe H AD173
106 Millettia ferruginea (Hochst.) Baker Fabaceae Sottallo T AD131
107 Monothecium glandulosum Hochst Acanthaceae Dargu H AD091
108 Myrsine africana L Myrsinaceae S AD089
109 Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst.ex Benth Lamiaceae Damakase S AD097
110 Olea capensis L Oleaceae Gagamaa T AD100
111 Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg & Schellenb Oleaceae Ba'aa T AD050
112 Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P. Beauv Poaceae Sutto gogorrii H AD092
113 Oxyanthus speciosus DC Rubiaceae Abraango jaldessaa T/S AD079
114 Pavonia schimperiana Hochst. ex A. Rich Malvaceae Gajjo H AD084
115 Pentas schimperiana (A. Rich.) Vatke Rubiaceae H AD031
116 Peperomia abyssinica Miq Piperaceae Sarxe mukaa H AD176
117 Peperomia retusa (L.f.) A. Dietr Piperaceae H AD130
118 Peponium vogelii (Hook.f.) Engl Cucurbitaceae Tojjo H AD066
119 Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet Acanthaceae Dargu H AD039
120 Phoenix reclinata Jacq Araceae Mexxi T AD022
121 Phyllanthus sepialis Muell. Arg Euphorbiaceae Qacamaa S AD172
122 Pilea rivularis Wedd Urticaceae H AD153
123 Piper capense L.f Piperaceae Tunjo H AD014
124 Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims Pittosporaceae Soolee T AD070
125 Polyscias farinosa (Del.) Harms Araliaceae T AD095
126 Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms Araliaceae Karaso T AD119
127 Polystachya rivae Shweinf Orchidaceae Capho H AD094
128 Polystichum wilsonii H. Christ Dryopteridaceae H AD113
129 Pouteria adolfi-friederici (Engl.) Baehni Sapotaceae Qararo T AD152
130 Premna schimperi Engl Verbenaceae Urgessaa S AD178
131 Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkm Roseaceae Homii T AD159
132 Psychotria orophila Petit Rubiaceae Xumaane S AD025
133 Pteris dentata Forssk Pteridaceae Giixoo H AD157
134 Pteris pteridioides (Hook.) ballard Pteridaceae Giixoo H AD076
135 Pterolobium stellatum (Forssk.) Brenan Fabaceae Harangamaa S AD154
136 Pupalia micrantha Haumam Amaranthaceae Maxxanne H AD128
137 Ranunculus multifidus Forssk Ranunculaceae H AD149
138 Rhamnus prinoides L'Herit Rhamnaceae Gesho S AD067
139 Ritchiea albersii Gilg Capparidaceae Daqqo T AD140
140 Rothmannia urcelliformis (Hiern) Robyns Rubiaceae Diibo T AD069
141 Rubus apetalus Poir Roseaceae Goraa S AD075
142 Rubus steudneri Schweinf Roseaceae Goraa S AD071
143 Rytigynia neglecta (Hirn) Robyns Rubiaceae Mixo S AD112
144 Sapium ellipticum (Krauss) Pax Euphorbiaceae Bosoqa T AD109
145 Scadoxus nutans (Friis & J. Bjørnstad) Friis & Nordal Amaryllidaceae Qulubi jaldessaa H AD088
146 Schefflera abyssinica (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Harms Araliaceae Gatamaa T AD104
147 Schefflera myriantha (Bak.) Drake Araliaceae Qero L AD086
148 Sericostachys scandens Gilg & Lopr Amaranthaceae Suddi L AD106
149 Setaria megaphylla (Steud.) Th. Dur. & Schinz Poaceae Gowaa H AD058
150 Solanaceo manni (Hook.f.) C. Jeffrey Asteraceae Rejjii caakkaa S AD125
151 Solanecio gigas (Vatke) C. Jeffrey Asteraceae Raafu boyye S AD054
152 Solanum adoense Hochst. ex A. Rich Solanaceae Hiddi- xino S AD102
153 Solanum giganteum Jacq Solanaceae Tambo arbaa S AD048
154 Stellaria mannii Hook.f Caryophyllaceae Moccoo H AD127
155 Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC Myrtaceae Baddessaa T AD141
156 Tacazzea apiculata Oliv Asclepidiaceae Gebbo L AD116
157 Tacazzea conferta N.E. Br Asclepidiaceae Gebbo qalame L AD145
158 Teclea nobilis Del Rutaceae Mola'ee T AD158
159 Tectaria gemmifera (Fee) Alston Tectariaceae Gixoo H AD023
160 Thalictrum rhynchocarpum Dill. & A. Rich Ranunculaceae Finge H AD105
161 Thunbergia alata Boj. ex Sims Acanthaceae H AD043
162 Tiliacora troupinii Cufod Menispermaceae Liqixi L AD146
163 Trema orientalis (L.) Bl Ulmaceae Huddu farddaa T AD164
164 Trichilia dregeana Sond Meliaceae Luyyaa T AD049
165 Trifolium rueppellianum Fresen Fabaceae Amagixa H AD150
166 Trilepisium madagascariense DC Moraceae Same'eko/ceeyii T AD085
167 Tristemma mauritianum J. F. Gmel Melistostomaceae H AD052
168 Triumfetta brachyceras K. Schum Tilaceae Incciinii S AD142
169 Turraea holstii Gurke Meliaceae Ceekaa S AD003
170 Urera hypselodendron (A. Rich.) Wedd Urticaceae Capho L AD047
171 Urtica simensis Steudel Urticaceae Doobbii H AD115
172 Vangueria apiculata K. Schum Rubiaceae T AD056
173 Vepris dainellii (Pichi-Serm.) Kokwaro Rutaceae Hadhessa T AD098
174 Vernonia amygdalina Del Asteraceae Eebicha T AD055
175 Vernonia auriculifera Hiern Asteraceae Rejjii T/S AD156
176 Vernonia hochstetteri Sch. Bip. ex Walp Asteraceae Soyama masango S AD057
177 Vernonia rueppellii Sch. Bip. ex Walp Asteraceae Tambo Arbaa S AD103
178 Vernonia wollastonii S. Moore Asteraceae H AD060
179 Zehneria minutiflora (Cogn) C. Jeffrey Cucurbitaceae Kalaalaa bosonu H AD063
180 Zehneria scabra (Linn. f) Sond Cucurbitaceae Kalaalaa bosonu H AD081
  1. aLocal name = Afan Oromo