Skip to main content

Table 5 Importance Value Index (IVI) table based on: IVI = Relative Density (RD) + Relative Dominance (RDO) + Relative Frequency (RF)

From: Woody species composition and community types of Hangadi Watershed, Guji Zone, Ethiopia

Species name Habitat and common use RD RDO RF IVI
Albizia gummifera (J.F. Gmel.) C.A. Sm T t 0.6 1.5 2.5 4.6
Allophylus abyssinicus (Hochst.) Radlk T t 3 1.3 1.8 6.2
Annona senegalensis Pers T t 0.3 0.3 0.7 1.3
Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. ex Arn T t 3.2 0.6 0.7 4.5
Bersama abyssinica Fresen T m 0.5 0.6 1 2.1
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill T fm 1.3 0.3 0.7 2.3
Calpurnia aurea (Ait.) Benth S m 0.6 1.3 1.5 3.5
Celtis africana Burm. f T t 2.8 1.4 2.2 6.4
Chionanthus mildbraedii (Gilg & Schellenb.) Stearn S m 1.2 0.3 0.3 1.8
Coffea arabica L S fm 0.3 11.6 5.2 17.1
Cordia africana Lam T t 4 0.7 1 5.7
Croton macrostachyus Del T t 3 2.2 4.5 10
Deinbollia kilimandscharica Taub S f 0.5 0.8 1 2.3
Dracaena afromontana Mildbr T o 2 7.7 4.2 14
Ehretia cymosa Thonn T t 1 0.7 1 2.7
Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes.) Loes T m 2 2 2 7
Embelia schimperi Vatke L m 1 1 1.2 3.1
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Sheeseman H f 4 9.1 4.5 18
Erythrina brucei Schweinf T m 1 0.8 0.8 2.6
Erythrococca trichogyne (Muell Arg.) Prain S m 0.6 0.4 0.5 1.5
Euphorbia abyssinica J.F.Gmel T t 3 1.8 2.7 7.5
Fagaropsis angolensis (Engl.) Dale T t 0.9 1 1.3 3.3
Ficus sur Forssk T t 5.9 0.5 0.7 7.1
Ficus thonningii Blume S m 0.9 0.4 0.8 2.2
Flacourtia indica (Burm. f) Merr S tf 0.8 1 1.3 3.1
Galiniera saxifraga (Hochst.) Bridson S t 1.2 0.6 0.5 2.3
Hippocratea africana (Willd.) Loes L m 0.5 0.2 0.3 1
Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk T tm 2 0.1 0.7 2.8
Lepidotrichilia volkensii (Gürke) Leroy T tf 0.9 2.4 1.8 5.1
Lobelia giberroa Hemsl S m 1 1 1 2
Macaranga capensis (Baill.) Sim T m 3 0.5 0.7 4.2
Maesa lanceolata Forssk T t 0.3 0.7 0.5 1.5
Maytenus addat (Loes.) Sebsebe S F 1 1 1 3
Millettia ferruginea (Hochst.) Bak. subsp. darassana (Cuf.) Gillett T t 1 2.8 1.8 5.6
Mimusops kummel A. DC T t 0.5 0.2 0.3 1
Nuxia congesta R. Br. ex Fresen T m 1.3 0.5 0.7 2.5
Ochna holstii Engl S m 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.9
Ocotea kenyensis (Chiov.) Robyns & Wilczek T t 3 2 3 8
Olea capensis L. subsp. macrocarpa (C.A. Wright.) Verdc T t 3 3 4 10
Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg & Schellenb T t 1 1 1 2
Olinia rochetiana A. Juss T t 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.9
Oncoba spinosa Forssk S t 0.3 0.5 0.5 1.3
Pavetta abyssinica Fresen S m 0.5 0.6 0.7 1.8
Persea americana Mill T f 0.1 1 1 2.1
Phytolacca dodecandra L 'Herit S m 1.1 0.2 0.3 1.6
Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims T t 3 1 1 5.1
Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R. B. ex Mirb T t 2 3.3 3.6 8.9
Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms T m 3 2.5 4 10
Pouteria adolfi-friederici (Engl.) Baehni T t 3 3.2 3.2 9
Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkm T t 3 2 4 9
Psychotria orophila Petit S f 3.1 1.1 1.2 5.4
Psydrax schimperiana (A. Rich.) Bridson T m 1 2 2 5
Rhamnus prinoides L’Herit S m 1 0.1 1 2
Rytigynia neglecta (Hiern) Robyns S f 1 1 1 3
Schefflera abyssinica (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Harms T t 2 1.8 2.2 6
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC subsp. afromontanum F. White T t 4 2.4 3.2 9.6
Teclea nobilis Del S t 1.2 3.5 2.3 7
Trichilia emetica Vahl T t 1.3 0.8 1.2 3.3
Urera hypselodendron (A. Rich.) Wedd L f 1 1 1 3
Vepris dainellii (Pic.Serm.) Kokwaro S t 0.9 2.3 1.4 4.6
Vernonia amygdalina Del S m 1 2 2 5
Vernonia rueppellii Sch. Bip. ex Walp S m 1.6 2 1.2 4.8
Total   100 100 100 300
  1. Tt tree-timber, Tm tree-medicine, Tfm tree-food-medicine, sm shrub-medicine, sfm shrub-food-medicine, sf shrub-food, To tree-ornamental, Lm Liana-medicine, Hf herbal-food, stf shrub-timber-food, Ttm tree-timber-medicine, Ttf tree-timber-food, st shrub-timber