Skip to main content

Table 2 Fossil calibrations used in BEAST divergence time analyses

From: A comprehensive and integrative reconstruction of evolutionary history for Anomura (Crustacea: Decapoda)

Taxonomy Species Geological Age (MYA) Node
Outgroup    
Natantia    
Suborder Dendrobranchiata    
Superfamily Penaeoidea Aciculopoda mapesi Feldmann and Schweitzer, 2010 Late Devonian (Fammenian) 359-374 1
Suborder Pleocyemata    
Infraorder caridea Pinnacaris dentata Garassino and Teruzzi, 1993 Late Triassic (Norian) 204-228 2
Reptantia Palaeopalaemon newberryi Whitfield, 1880 Late Devonian 354-370 3
Infraorder axiidea Callianassa s.l. bonjouri Étallon, 1861 Early Jurassic (Toarcian) 176-183 8
Infraorder gebiidea Upogebia s. l. obscura von Meyer, 1834 Early Triassic 245-251 9
Ingroup    
Infraorder anomura Platykotta akaina Chablais, Feldmann and Schweitzer, 2011 Late Triassic (Norian/Rhaetian) 201.6-228 4
Superfamily Aegloidea    
Family Aeglidae Protaegla miniscula Feldmann, Vega, Applegate, and Bishop, 1998 Early Cretaceous (Albian) 99.6-112 14
Superfamily Chirostyloidea Pristinaspina gelasina Schweitzer and Feldmann, 2001 Late Cretaceous 65.5-99.6 15
Superfamily Galatheoidea    
Family Galatheidae Galatheites zitteli (Moericke, 1889) Late Jurassic (Tithonian) 145.5-151 23
Genus Shinkaia Shinkaia katapsyxis Schweitzer and Feldmann, 2008 Eocene 33.9-55.8 19
Family Munididae Juracrista perculta Robins, Feldmann, and Schweitzer, 2012 Late Jurassic (Tithonian) 145.5-151 22
Genus Munida Munida konara Schweitzer and Feldmann, 2000 Oligocene-Miocene 5.3-36.6 21
Genus Sadayoshia Sadayoshia pentacantha (Muller and Collins, 1991) Late Eocene (Priabonian) 33.9-37.2 20
Family Munidopsidae Based upon a drawing and description only, type material apparently destroyed: Palaeomunidopsis moutieri Van Straelen, 1925 Middle Jurassic (Bathonian) 168-165 16
  Based upon actual fossil material: Gastrosacus wetzleri Von Meyer, 1851 Late Jurassic (Oxfordian-Tithonian) 161-145  
Genus Munidopsis Munidopsis foersteri Feldmann et al., 1993 Late Cretaceous (Campanian) 70.6-83.5 18
Family Porcellanidae Jurellana tithonia Schweitzer and Feldmann, 2010 Late Jurassic (Tithonian) 145.5-151 17
Genus Pachycheles Pachycheles dorsosulcatus Beschin, Busulini, De Angeli, and Tessier, 2007 Eocene 36.6-57.8 25
Genus Petrolisthes Petrolisthes bittneri De Angeli and Garassino, 2002 Oligocene 23.7-36.6 26
Genus Pisidia Pisidia dorsosinuata De Angeli and Garassino, 2002 Eocene 36.6-57.8 24
Superfamily Hippoidea    
Family Albuneidae Praealbunea rickorum Fraaije, 2002 Late Cretaceous (Maastrichtian) 65.5-70.6 11
Genus Albunea Albunea cuisiana Beschin and De Angeli, 1984 Eocene 33.9-55.8 13
Genus Zygopa Zygopa galantensis De Angeli and Marangon, 2001 Oligocene 23-33.9 12
Family Blepharipodidae Lophomastix antiqua Schweitzer and Boyko, 2000 Eocene 33.9-55.8 10
Superfamily Lithodoidea    
Family Lithodidae Paralomis debodeorum Feldmann, 1998 Miocene 5.3-23 31
Superfamily Paguroidea Based upon claws only: Palaeopagurus deslongchampsi Van Straelen, 1925 Early Jurassic (Pliensbachian) 190-183 5
  Based upon carapace material: Diogenicheles theodorae Fraaije et al., 2012 Late Jurassic (Oxfordian) 161-156  
Family Coenobitidae Birgus latro Linnaeus, 1767 Pliocene 2.6-5.3 29
Family Diogenidae Annuntidiogenes ruizdegaonai Fraaije et al., 2008 Early Cretaceous (Albian) 99.6-112 7
Genus Calcinus Calcinus agnoensis Beschin et al., 2005 Eocene 33.9-55.8 28
Family Paguridae Pagurus malloryi Schweitzer and Feldmann 2001 Oligocene 23.7-36.6 30
Family Parapaguridae Eotylaspis wehnerae van Bakel et al., 2008 Late Jurassic (Kimmeridgian) 151-156 27
Family Pylochelidae Jurapylocheles malutka, Ammopylocheles mclaughlinae Van Bakel et al. 2008 Late Jurassic (Kimmeridgian) 151-156 6
  1. Number corresponds to nodal placement as assigned in Figure 4.