Skip to main content

Table 3 Names, taxonomic classifications and GenBank accession numbers of the species used in our phylogenetic analyses (asterisks point to partial genome data; percental coverage in the final alignment is indicated for these taxa).

From: The phylogenetic position of Acoela as revealed by the complete mitochondrial genome of Symsagittifera roscoffensis

Species Systematic position GenBank accession number
Symsagittifera roscoffensis Acoela [GenBank: HM237350]
Paratomella rubra*(69%) Acoela [GenBank: AY228758]
Nemertoderma westbladii*(35%) Nemertodermatida [GenBank: AY228757]
Urechis caupo Echiura [GenBank: NC_006379]
Myzostoma seymourcollegiorum*(80%) Myzostomida [GenBank: EF506562]
Lumbricus terrestris Annelida - Clitellata [GenBank: NC_001677]
Platynereis dumerilii Annelida - "Polychaeta" [GenBank: NC_000931]
Microstomum lineare*(49%) Platyhelminthes - Turbellaria [GenBank: AY228756]
Trichobillharzia regenti Platyhelminthes - Trematoda [GenBank: NC_009680]
Fasciola hepatica Platyhelminthes - Trematoda [GenBank: NC_002546]
Microcotyle sebastis Platyhelminthes - Monogenea [GenBank: NC_009055]
Gyrodactylus salaris Platyhelminthes - Monogenea [GenBank: NC_008815]
Diphyllobothrium latum Platyhelminthes - Cestoda [GenBank: NC_008945]
Hymenolepis diminuta Platyhelminthes - Cestoda [GenBank: NC_002767]
Trichinella spiralis Nematoda [GenBank: NC_002681]
Xiphinema americanum Nematoda [GenBank: NC_005928]
Caenorhabditis elegans Nematoda [GenBank: NC_001328]
Brachionus plicatilis (part 1) Rotifera [GenBank: NC_010472]
Brachionus plicatilis (part 2) Rotifera [GenBank:NC_010484]
Leptorhynchoides thecatus Acanthocephala [GenBank: NC_006892]
Epiperipatus biolleyi Onychophora [GenBank: NC_009082]
Limulus polyphemus Chelicerata - Xiphosura [GenBank: NC_003057]
Lithobius forficatus Myriapoda - Chilopoda [GenBank: NC_002629]
Drosophila yakuba Hexapoda - Pterygota [GenBank: NC_001322]
Triops cancriformis Crustacea - Phyllopoda [GenBank: NC_004465]
Squilla mantis Crustacea - Malacostraca [GenBank: NC_006081]
Priapulus caudatus Priapulida [GenBank: NC_008557]
Lineus viridis Nemertea [GenBank: NC_012889]
Phoronis psammophila*(98%) Phoronida [GenBank: AY368231]
Terebratulina retusa Brachiopoda [GenBank: NC_000941]
Laqueus rubellus Brachiopoda [GenBank: NC_002322]
Katharina tunicate Mollusca - Polyplacophora [GenBank: NC_001636]
Haliotis rubra Mollusca - Gastropoda [GenBank: NC_005940]
Octopus ocellatus Mollusca - Cephalopoda [GenBank: NC_007896]
Loxosomella aloxiata Entoprocta [GenBank: NC_010432]
Flustrellidra hispida Bryozoa/Ectoprocta [GenBank: NC_008192]
Bugula neritina Bryozoa/Entoprocta [GenBank: NC_010197]
Paraspadella gotoi Chaetognatha [GenBank: NC_006083]
Spadella cephaloptera Chaetognatha [GenBank: NC_006386]
Balanoglossus carnosus Hemichordata [GenBank: NC_001887]
Branchiostoma floridae Chordata - Cephalochordata [GenBank: NC_000834]
Myxine glutinosa Chordata - Craniata [GenBank: NC_002639]
Florometra serratissima Echinodermata - Crinoidea [GenBank: NC_001878]
Asterias amurensis Echinodermata - Asteroidea [GenBank: NC_006665]
Cucumaria miniata Echinodermata - Holothuroidea [GenBank: NC_005929]
Xenoturbella bocki Xenoturbellida [GenBank: NC_008556]
Oscarella carmela Porifera - Demospongia [GenBank: NC_009090]
Geodia neptuni Porifera - Demospongia [GenBank: NC_006990]
Acropora tenuis Cnidaria - Anthozoa [GenBank: NC_003522]
Aurelia aurita Cnidaria - Scyphozoa [GenBank: NC_008446]
Trichoplax adhaerens Placozoa [GenBank: NC_008151]