Skip to main content

Table 7 List of species under each IVI Priority Class

From: Woody species composition and community types of Hangadi Watershed, Guji Zone, Ethiopia

Priority class
5 4 3
Ochna holstii Engl,
Olinia rochetiana A. Juss. Albizia gummifera (J.F
Gmel.) C.A. Sm
Oncoba spinose Forssk
  Coffea arabica L.,
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.)
Sheeseman
Trichilia emetica Vahl
Erythrina brucei Schweinf
Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. ex Arn
Fagaropsis angolensis (Engl.) Dale
Urera hypselodendron (A. Rich.) Wedd
Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Ficus thonningii Blume
Cordia africana Lam
Hippocratea africana (Willd.) Loes
Erythrococca trichogyne (Muell Arg.) Prain
Phytolacca dodecandra L ’Herit
Macaranga capensis (Baill.) Sim
Vernonia rueppellii Sch. Bip. ex Walp
Lobelia giberroa Hemsl
Pouteria adolfi-friederici (Engl.) Baehni
Rytigynia neglecta (Hiern) Robyns
Pavetta abyssinica Fresen
Schefflera abyssinica (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Harms
Chionanthus mildbraedii (Gilg & Schellenb.) Stearn
Persea americana Mill
Bersama abyssinica Fresen
Deinbollia kilimandscharica.Taub
Euphorbia abyssinica J.F.Gmel
Flacourtia indica (Burm. f) Merr
Psydrax schimperiana (A. Rich.) Bridson
Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg & Schellenb
Mimusops kummel A. DC
Vernonia amygdalina Del
Allophylus abyssinicus (Hochst.) Radlk
Galiniera saxifraga (Hochst.) Bridson
Celtis africana Burm. f
Calpurnia aurea (Ait.) Benth
Ehretia cymosa Thonn
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC subsp. afromontanum F. White
Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk
Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims
Olea capensis L. subsp. macrocarpa (C.A. Wright.) Verdc
Dracaena afromontana Mildbr
Millettia ferruginea (Hochst.) Bak. subsp. darassana (Cuf.)
Gillett
Maytenus addat (Loes.) Sebsebe
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill
Rhamnus prinoides L’Herit
Croton macrostachyus Del
Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkm
Maesa lanceolata Forssk
Psychotria orophila Petit
Teclea nobilis Del
Nuxia congesta R. Br. ex Fresen
Ficus sur Forssk
Lepidotrichilia volkensii (Gürke) Leroy
Vepris dainellii (Pic.Serm.) Kokwaro
Ocotea kenyensis (Chiov.) Robyns & Wilczek
Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R. B. ex Mirb
Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes.) Loes